Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay

Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay is one of the best clays for skin care and spa treatments. We import Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay from USA, supplying to DIYs (home made clay masks), Cosmetic Product Manufacturer, SPA and Wellness Businesses in Malaysia.

Overview

Bentonite Clay, also referred to as Montmorillonite Clay, is composed of aged volcanic ash. The name comes from the largest known deposit of Bentonite Clay located in Fort Benton, Wyoming. Today Bentonite Clay is harvested mostly harvested mostly in the U.S., France and Italy.

A good quality Bentonite Clay should be of a greenish grey/cream colour and anything bordering “pure white” is suspect. It has a very fine, velveteen feel and is odorless and on-staining. Our Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay is Sodium Bentonite. We import them from USA in bulk, we then repack them in Malaysia to give you the best value.

We come into contact with a huge range of toxins numerous times every day. These toxins are given off from common products like plant, cleaning supplies, cosmetics, commercial skin care products, and even polluted air. These toxins build up on our skin and cause all kinds of problems like Eczema, Dermatitis and Psoriasis.

Bentonite Clay is known for its ability to absorb and remove toxins, heavy metals, impurities and chemicals. When hydrated, Bentonite Clay produces a strong negative electrical charge which bonds to the positive charge in many toxins. Bentonite Clay also rapidly swells open like a sponge. The clay draws the toxins into it through electrical attraction and once there, they bind together.

Bentonite Clay are suitable for use on normal to oily skin types. Due to the intensive property of Bentonite Clay, we do not recommend for use on dry or sensitive skin. Our Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay is for external use only.

Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay Uses

  1. Used on the Skin to Heal Eczema, Dermatitis & Psoriasis
  2. Used in the Bath as a Soaking Liquid to Remove Toxins
  3. Purifies Water
  4. Used as a Baby Powder Alternative

 How to Use Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay?

On the SkinCosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay for Skin Care

Apply a paste of Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay and water on any skin irritation like blemishes, insect bites, cuts, skin itching or burns. Leave it on until it dries and wash off. This is said to be especially calming to skin itching from eczema, psoriasis, chicken pox, etc.

Skin Poultice for Bites/Burns/Cuts/StringsCosmetic grade bentonite clay for Poultice

For more severe issues, create a poultice by putting thick layer of Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay on the skin and apply a wet gauze or cloth over it. Wrap the area and leave the poultice on, changing every 2 hours.

 

Face Mask

Bentonite Clay for Face Mask and Skin Care

For smooth and healthy skin, make a paste of Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay and water and apply to the face as a mask. Leave it on for 20 minutes and wash off. You can do this once a week.

 

Detox BathBentonite Clay for Mud Bath

Add about ¼ cup of Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay to a bath for a relaxing detox bath that softens skin. You can massage your skin with it, or just allow the clay to dissolve into the water and soak it in for about 20 minutes, then rinse your skin with clean water.

Foot Bath

Bentonite Clay for Foot Mask

Detoxing your body via the feet is considered to be one of the safest forms of detoxification. Mix 3 tablespoons of Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay with 3 tablespoons of filtered water. Apply the mask to the bottom of the feet and around the ankles.

For Baby Powder

Bentonite Clay for Baby Powder AlternativesOur Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay makes very soothing baby powder for use when there is infection or redness, on top of that, it can also be made into a clay “mask” to help speed recovery in this area.

Product Information

  • International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Bentonite
  • Common Name (FDA Approved): Bentonite Clay
  • Physical Form: Light Grey Powder
  • Solubility: Dispersible in Oil or Water
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container
  • Best Used by: One year from date of purchase
  • Animal Testing: This product is not tested on animals

Precautionary Steps

Our Cosmetic Grade Bentonite Clay is for External use only therefor do not ingest it.

Do not let Bentonite Clay come into contact with anything metal, as this will reduce the effectiveness.

Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Our bentonite clay are very light and fine powder. Do not inhale.

Positive SSL